Accident Summary Nr: 201065059 - Employee injured when struck by exploding tire
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300790490 | 06/10/2002 | 7549 | 0 | Trick Trucks Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 1:29 p.m. on June 6, 2002, Employee #1, a mechanic for an off road specialist, was injured while attempting to mount a tire on single rim using a tire changer. While attempting to disconnect the air hose from a tire, he entered the trajectory area. The tire exploded causing the tire and rim to fly off the changer into Employee #1's left forearm. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300790490 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |