Accident Summary Nr: 201065026 - Employee is injured when foot contacts steam pipe
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300790391 | 06/03/2002 | 1389 | 0 | Martin Pump And Equipment Company |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on May 15, 2002, Employee #1, a Hydroblast operator for Martin Pump and Equipment, and a coworker, were standing on top of a 24-inch-tall pressure steam line while packing a gland. In some places the pipe was uninsulated and unprotected. Employee #1 stepped on a flange to get more leverage and the hot pipe melted his rubber boots. He sustained second- and third-degree burns on his left foot and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300790391 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |