Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 201065000 - Employee'S Finger Amputated After Being Crushed

Accident: 201065000 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 03/15/2002
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
30079006005/09/20020139Ben Abatti Farms, Inc

On March 15, 2002, Employee #1 was working alone as an irrigator attempting to remove a "tapon", or gate, against a head of water in a 2.5-ft high irrigation canal. Employee #1 was on the west side of the canal and reached down to pull the gate with his left and right hands. His left hand pulled from the back, or the dry side of the gate, near where the edge of the gate meets the canal wall. As he began lifting the gate, the fingers of his left hand slid under the edge of the gate which normally seals with the wall of the canal. Employee #1 lost his grip with his right hand, and the gate fell back onto his left hand and crushed the tip of his left ring finger. Employee #1 drove himself to the employment facility and was taken to the local hospital, where the tip of his left ring finger was amputated to the first joint.

Keywords: amputated, canal, finger, crushed, irrigation equipment, lost control

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 300790060 Hospitalized injury Amputation Laborers, except construction