Accident Summary Nr: 201064987 - Employee Is Injured When Run over by Backing Garbage Truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300790144 | 05/09/2002 | 7361 | 0 | Labor Ready |
Abstract: At approximately 7:30 a.m. on May 3, 2002, Employee #1 was directing a driver who was backing up a large, 1979 Volvo side-load waste collection truck (VIN #3QPFFGT027045, license tag 4G93447) during garbage pickup in a residential area. Employee #1 was giving directions from behind the right side of the truck as the driver reversed, but when the driver turned to check his left side mirror, he heard a scream. The driver stopped the truck and saw Employee #1 stuck under the front right tire. He moved the truck off Employee #1 and called his supervisor for assistance and emergency help. Employee #1 was hospitalized for a fractured pelvis, two fractured ribs, a fractured left foot and toes, a dislocated thumb, and a torn urethra.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300790144 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |