Accident Summary Nr: 201064979 - Employee killed when run over by Caterpillar dozer
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120269360 | 02/12/2002 | 1521 | 0 | Gwg G.F. Whillock Grading |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on February 12, 2002, Employee #1, a grade checker, was engaged in grading and leveling operations involving heavy equipment. Employee #1 was struck by a Caterpillar 824 Dozer as it backed up and was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 120269360 | Fatality | Other | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Backfilling and compacting Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons |