Accident Summary Nr: 201064953 - Employee injured in fall from ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300790045 | 04/25/2002 | 1521 | 0 | Padilla Construction |
Abstract: At approximately 9:04 a.m. on April 19, 2002, Employee #1, a plaster patcher with Padilla Construction, was descending from an extension ladder (Werner U.L.-listed metal ladder D1124-2) that was positioned at the edge of a residential roof. The ladder slipped and he fell 10 ft 4 in. to a paved walkway. Employee # 1 was hospitalized at Sharp Memorial Hospital in San Diego, Ca. for a fractured left wrist and a fractured left foot.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 2 | 20 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300790045 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 11 feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |