Accident Summary Nr: 201064946 - Employee injured eye while nailing a wood block
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300788338 | 01/28/2002 | 1799 | 0 | Automatic Fire Sprinkler Inc |
Abstract: On January 18, 2002, Employee #1, installer of Automatic Fire Sprinkler, Inc., was nailing a wood block between ceiling joists to support a sprinkler pipe when the nail he had initially set was apparently struck off center with his hammer and the nail flipped back and punctured his right eye. Employee #1 was not wearing eye protection at the time of the accident. The employee was taken to the hospital. The employee received a tear-shaped puncture wound to his right eye under the cornea pupil. He received several operations to repair the damage caused by the nail striking the eye.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300788338 | Hospitalized injury | Foreign Body Ineye | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fireproofing Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |