Accident Summary Nr: 201064938 - Employee's Fingers Crushed In A Press Brake

Accident Summary Nr: 201064938 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 01/17/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30078825401/18/200234990California Sheet Metal Works Inc

Abstract: At 8:15 a.m. on January 17, 2002, Employee #1, a sheet metal technician, crushed his fingers in a press brake. Employee #1 received initial training on a press brake to bend an 8-foot by 2-foot flashing metal counter. The 250-ton press brake was a Wysong Model, with Model Number WTH250-1920. Employee #1 missed the left back stop, and the sheet of metal slid past the die. He reached through the die with his left hand to retrieve the sheet. He lost his footing, and his right foot activated the press brake. Although the ram stops before contacting the sheet metal, his left hand went across the die became trapped between the ram and the die. Employee #1 yelled, and this alerted other metal workers in the shop to come to help him. The red stop button was inadvertently activated by a worker before the raise button was pressed, which shut down the press brake hydraulic system. The machine had to be restarted, and the yellow button was pressed to release the pressure on his left hand. The restarting of the machine caused a delay of about 8 to 10 seconds. Medical personnel were called, and paramedics arrived in about ten minutes. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. An emergency operation was performed, but three fingers and part of his thumb on his left hand were amputated a week later due to poor blood circulation in his fingers.

Keywords: SHEET METAL, PRESS BRAKE, FINGER, GUARD, FOOT CONTROL, CRUSHED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300788254 Hospitalized injury Amputation Fabricating machine operators, n.e.c.