Accident Summary Nr: 201064912 - Employee injured in fall through elevator shaft
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126129956 | 01/15/2002 | 1742 | 0 | Best Western Drywall |
Abstract: At approximately 11:45 a.m. on January 7, 2002, Employee #1, working for Best Western Drywall, had just completed a drywall job and was caulking the angles of each room. He was moving from one room to another and was looking up when he inadvertently stepped into the unguarded elevator shaft. He fell 10 feet 3 inches from the second floor to the first floor area.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 3 | 32 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 126129956 | Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Drywall installers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Installing windows and doors, glazing Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |