Accident Summary Nr: 201064896 - Truck driver falls from elevation and is hospitalized
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300790250 | 05/17/2002 | 5074 | 0 | Westburne Supply Inc |
Abstract: On May 10, 2002, a truck driver for a plumbing supply company was loading a truck. He asked another coworker to raise him up on a wooden pallet with a forklift, so he could get three additional copper pipes, which were about 10 feet high, on racks. According to the truck driver, the operator of the forklift swung him unexpectedly, and a bar from the steel shelves struck him in the back, knocking him off the pallet. On the other hand, the driver of the forklift said the truck driver was cutting the bundle loose, when the pipes moved striking him and knocking him off the pallet. The truck driver was hospitalized for a week with a skull fracture, a broken rib, and spleen damage.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300790250 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Truck drivers, heavy |