Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 201064888 - Employee Fractures Ankle In Excavator Turnover

Accident Summary Nr: 201064888 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 02/27/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30078935103/22/200207830Valley Crest

Abstract: Employee #1 and several other employees were working on a highway expansion project. They were cutting a trench on a slope on the side of a highway in order for plants to be put along the side of the highway. Employee #1 was using with a Bobcat excavator and it was positioned on a slope. He elevated the machine to spin on its tracks in order to go down the embankment. A large rock slid out from underneath the excavator causing it to lose balance and tip over onto its side. Employee #1's left foot went outside of the excavator and was crushed by the excavator. Employee #1 was hospitalized with a fractured left ankle.

Keywords: embankment, fracture, highway, rock, trench, crushed, excavator, lost balance, slope, foot

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300789351 Hospitalized injury Fracture Excavating and loading machine operators