Accident Summary Nr: 201064854 - Employee injured after falling from joist
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300788270 | 01/18/2002 | 1751 | 0 | Webcor Builders |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on January 17, 2002, an apprentice carpenter of Webcor Builder was installing forming tables on the tenth floor of a high-rise building. He stepped on a loose carrier joist and fell through. The fall distance was approximately 8.5 ft. The employee received bruises to his left hand, hip, and knee and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 12 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300788270 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 4 feet Cause: Forming Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |