Accident Summary Nr: 201064821 - Employee's finger amputated by exercise bike
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300788304 | 01/23/2002 | 7991 | 24 Hour Fitness |
Abstract: At approximately 12:08 p.m. on January 18, 2002, an employee, maintenance technician working at a physical fitness facility was using a rag with lubricant to clean and condition the chain following repairing of the "Spin Cycle", a specialized type of exercise bike with a weighted wheel on one end following its repair. After starting the chain in motion by turning the pedal on the bike, the employee placed the rag on the top of the moving chain. Shortly thereafter, either the rag or the latex glove he was wearing or both were snagged by the chain and his hand was pulled into the small sprocket on the weighted end of the spin cycle. He suffered a severe injury to his right hand when his fingers were pulled into the sprocket of an exercise bike while cleaning the chain. The last phalanx of the third finger on his right hand was mangled by the mechanism, and part of the finger was severed. The damage required further amputation to the next phalanx. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300788304 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machinery maintenance occupations |