Accident Summary Nr: 201064805 - Employee Injured When Struck By Forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 201064805 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 12/03/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30078787612/10/200150910W.T. Billard, Inc.

Abstract: On December 3, 2001, Employee #1 was standing in front of the forklift while servicing the steering mechanism. The wheels were not chocked, the engine was running and the transmission was in gear. A coworker, who was assisting, replaced the floorboard into the running forklift. The coworker accidentally engaged the throttle with the floorboard. The forklift suddenly lurched forward while Employee #1 was in front of it. Employee #1 was struck by the vehicle and temporarily pinned against a parking barricade. Employee #1 received fractures to his right leg and hip and was hospitalized.

Keywords: CHOCK, FRACTURE, VEHICLE IN GEAR, PINNED, ENGINE, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, STRUCK BY, HIP, UNGUARDED, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300787876 Hospitalized injury Fracture Mechanical engineering technicians