Accident Summary Nr: 201064797 - Employee injured by fall while erecting steel beams

Accident Summary Nr: 201064797 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 12/05/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30078782712/07/200117910Mc Mahon Steel Co Inc

Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on December 5, 2001, Employee #1, an iron worker, fell to the next level while attempting to align and connect a four beam intersection at the roof level of a new building being erected. Column bolts had been loosened to accept the tight fit. Employee #1 has 13 years experience and has been a journeyman since 1997. No fall protection was required for the task being performed. Employee #1 had placed his sleever bar in the top hole for alignment while his left foot was on the welded bent plate of the beam and his right foot was on the opposite side of the beam. When he removed his bar, Employee #1 lost his balance and fell 12 feet to the deck below. He was momentarily knocked out as a result of the fall. Emergency Medical Services was called as fellow workers came to his aid. Paramedics arrived in less than 15 minutes and transported Employee #1 to a local trauma facility. Employee #1 received two compound fractures at his right elbow; two fractures at his right wrist and two fractures at his left wrist.

Keywords: FRACTURE, STEEL BEAM, IRON WORKER, FALL, ELBOW, STEEL CONNECTING, WRIST
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 4

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 300787827 Hospitalized injury Fracture Structural metal workers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet
Cause: Erecting structural steel
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof)