Accident Summary Nr: 201064789 - Employee Injured Right Leg
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300788627 | 03/01/2002 | 5144 | 0 | My Egg Ranch |
Abstract: Employee #1 was inside the delivery truck, sliding boxes of eggs toward the rear of the truck when one of the boxes suddenly caught on the elevated lip of the truck floorboard. Employee #1 wrenched his leg and sustained a scraped shin. Two days later Employee #1 was admitted to the emergency room with extreme leg pain, and was diagnosed with necrotizing facitis. Employee was confirmed with having a bacterial infection gained through his scraped shin. Later Employee #1 tested positive for Staphylococcus and Streptococcus. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300788627 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Truck drivers, light |