Accident Summary Nr: 201064771 - Employee Severed Fingertip in Fan Blade
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300788585 | 02/26/2002 | 5511 | 441110 | Hamilton Sundstrand |
Abstract: At approximately 3:15 p.m. on February 21, 2002, Employee #1, a 51-year-old ECS Technician, employed by Hamilton Sundstrand in San Diego, California, was performing an acceptance test for a mixed flow fan. During the test procedure, Employee #1 turned the fan on and noticed air leaks. To examine the leaks further, he wiggled the fan from its side. As he moved the fan, his left hand moved, catching his ring finger on his left hand in the fan blade, severing the fingertip.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300788585 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |