Accident Summary Nr: 201064763 - Employee injured by concrete cutter when ramp broke
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300789534 | 04/09/2002 | 1623 | 0 | Ortiz Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working with a concrete cutter, while the rest of the crew was about 2 blocks away breaking up a concrete with hammers and chisels. Employee #1 was operating the concrete cutter and had just finished cutting part of the sidewalk and wanted to bring the machine down the curb onto the street. Employee #1 grabbed his standard 3-ft by 3-ft-0.75-in.- thick wood plank and laid it down over the curb. The concrete cutter was self propelled, so he started to guide the cement cutter down the ramp, when the ramp broke. The concrete cutter tipped over and fell onto the left leg of Employee #1. He was taken to Mercy Scripps hospital where he was hospitalized for 4 days. He had surgery and pins were installed in his leg.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300789534 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Cutting concrete pavement Fatality Cause: Unloading-loading equipment/material (except by cr |