Accident Summary Nr: 201064755 - Employee Lacerated Knee With A Chain Saw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120274915 | 11/27/2001 | 0783 | 561730 | Cortez Tree Service |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on November 20, 2001, Employee #1, a tree trimmer, was trimming a limb about 5 feet above the ground in a 10-foot-tall Brazilian pepper tree. He was using a chain saw to cut the limb. The saw kicked back as it encountered a branch. He tried to balance himself, moved the running chain saw down, and cut his left knee. He was taken to Sharp Memorial hospital in San Diego, California for treatment on his knee.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120274915 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Laborers, except construction |