Accident Summary Nr: 201064748 - Employee injured when struck by motor grader blade
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300787900 | 12/17/2001 | 1629 | 0 | City Of Sd Environmental Services |
Abstract: At approximately 4:00 p.m. on November 14, 2001, Employee #1 reported that a coworker was seriously injured when his right foot was pinned against the frame of a motor grader by the blade. Employee #2 had a problem with the control console adjustment mechanism and the workers were trouble shooting the problem when the accident occurred. The left most levers on the console, controls the up/down movement of the blade and the next lever controls the rotation. Apparently, in the process of trouble shooting the console adjustment problem, the left lever was actuated and the blade contacted the back calf of each leg trapping Employee #1. Emergency personnel were called and the Employee #1 was transported to a local trauma center for treatment.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shoreline development, dam, reservoir | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300787900 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Grader, dozer and scraper operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Dredging Fatality Cause: Other |