Accident Summary Nr: 201064730 - Employee caught between harvesting machine

Accident Summary Nr: 201064730 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 12/15/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30078795912/18/20010161111219Apple Produce

Abstract: Apple Packing was on site harvesting broccoli. The crew consisted of about 20 people with a tractor in the front pulling a trailer and then a harvesting machine behind the trailer. The operator got off the tractor while it was still moving and went to work between the trailer and the harvester. The employee slipped and fell and was run over by the harvesting machine. He sustained a broken pelvis. He was hospitalized for his injuries.

Keywords: FRACTURE, HARVESTER, PELVIS, TRAILER, RUN OVER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300787959 Hospitalized injury Fracture Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators