Accident Summary Nr: 201064722 - Employee Falls Down Elevator Shaft
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119824613 | 11/05/2001 | 7629 | 0 | Avaya Inc |
Abstract: At about 10:30 a.m. on November 2, 2001, Employee #1 was installing a circuit wiring for a fire communication center on the third floor of a building with a freight hydraulic elevator. There was an accordion-type folding door covering the elevator area. He had partly opened the accordion door to the elevator when he saw a coworker pass by, walking down the hallway. He greeted her briefly, and then he turned around and proceeded toward the elevator area. He did not see the door gate and assumed that the elevator car platform was there. He stepped toward the hoist way and fell. The elevator car was on the second floor and not on the third floor where he was. His coworker observed what happened and called for help immediately. The paramedics came and took Employee #1 to the hospital, where he stayed for three days for medical treatment for injuries, including his fractured leg. Three causes of the accident have been identified: 1) The employer had not checked the elevator condition at the site, nor warned the worker/s regarding the use of a freight elevator. 2) The gate interlock was not working, enabling the freight elevator to run to the second floor, while the gate was in open position. 3) The employee failed to open the accordion door in the fully open position in order to allow more illumination from the light, to see where the freight car was, as well as where he was going.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119824613 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Technicians, n.e.c. |