Accident Summary Nr: 201064714 - Employee dies after fall from ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300787645 | 11/27/2001 | 5912 | 0 | Savon Drugs |
Abstract: At about 1:30 p.m. on November 25, 2001, Employee #1 was standing on a 90-in.-tall store display case assisting with holiday decorations. While stepping from the case to a 6-ft stepladder, he fell, struck his head on the floor, and died three days later. The employer received a serious citation for failing to provide a safe platform and proper access.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300787645 | Fatality | Concussion | Sales counter clerks |