Accident Summary Nr: 201064672 - Employee's lungs injured when he inhales chemical vapors
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120138227 | 11/07/2001 | 5169 | 0 | Abcana Industries |
Abstract: At approximately 11:30 to 11:45 a.m. on May 15, 2001, Employee #1 was working next to a maintenance room. During a pumping operation, muriatic acid, (containing 31 to 36 percent hydrochloric acid), and bleach, (containing 12.5 to 15.6 percent sodium hypochlorite and 0.1 to 2.0 percent sodium hydroxide), inadvertently mixed. Employee #1 was hospitalized for inhalation of chlorine gas and hypochlorite and hydrochloric acid vapors.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120138227 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Truck drivers, light |