Accident Summary Nr: 201064672 - Employee's lungs injured when he inhales chemical vapors

Accident Summary Nr: 201064672 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 05/15/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12013822711/07/200151690Abcana Industries

Abstract: At approximately 11:30 to 11:45 a.m. on May 15, 2001, Employee #1 was working next to a maintenance room. During a pumping operation, muriatic acid, (containing 31 to 36 percent hydrochloric acid), and bleach, (containing 12.5 to 15.6 percent sodium hypochlorite and 0.1 to 2.0 percent sodium hydroxide), inadvertently mixed. Employee #1 was hospitalized for inhalation of chlorine gas and hypochlorite and hydrochloric acid vapors.

Keywords: HYDROCHLORIC ACID, LUNG, SODIUM HYDROXIDE, VAPOR, SODIUM HYPOCHLORITE, BLEACH, INHALATION, CHLORINE, CHEMICAL BURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120138227 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Truck drivers, light