Accident Summary Nr: 201064664 - Employee Injured In Fall From Truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300787256 | 10/29/2001 | 4813 | 0 | Pacific Bell |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker arrived at a work site to replace some telephone cables. The coworker walked to the front of the truck to observe the lines to be replaced, and Employee #1 climbed into the back of the truck to remove a spool of cable. Employee #1 lost his footing and fell backwards 1.5 meters from the truck to the ground. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital and was admitted. Employee #1 was initially diagnosed with damage to the vertebrae, but this was changed to five fractured ribs the next morning. Employee #1 remained in the hospital for 1 week and received outpatient care following his release for a vertigo problems due to head trauma associated with his fall.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300787256 | Hospitalized injury | Freezing/Frost Bite | Telephone line installers and repairers |