Accident Summary Nr: 201064631 - Employee Loses Leg After Stepping Into An Unguarded Auger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300787611 | 11/20/2001 | 0751 | 0 | Foster Feed Yard, Inc. |
Abstract: On November 20, 2001, Employee #1, a truck driver and coowner of Olivas and Sons Trucking Company, had arrived on site to deliver a load of grain to Foster Feed Yard, Incorporated. He went looking for someone to turn on the hoppers for him, and he wandered into a barn. The barn had an auger inset into the barn floor to process the feed and push it into hoppers. The auger was guarded by homemade metal bars running horizontally and vertically. Employee #1 stepped into the auger and his foot went through the guards into the auger blades. With his leg still stuck in the auger, a surgeon amputated Employee #1's leg. Employee #1 was hospitalized for additional treatment on his leg.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300787611 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Truck drivers, heavy |