Accident Summary Nr: 201064623 - Employee injured when golf cart overturns

Accident Summary Nr: 201064623 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 11/16/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30078783512/10/200179990Golden Falcon Inc Dba Sorrento Canyon Golf Ctr

Abstract: At approximately 7:30 a.m. on November 16, 2001, Employee #1 of Golden Falcon Inc., was working at Sorrento Canyon Golf Center in San Diego, CA. The employee was driving a golf cart on a dirt path when he drove off the edge of the path and rolled the cart down an embankment. The cart was equipped with a metal mesh cage which kept the employee inside the cart, however, there was no seat belt. The cart rolled over and the employee injured his shoulder and received cuts and bruises. Employee #1 was hospitalized for more than 24 hours with his injuries.

Keywords: SHOULDER, ROLL-OVER, GOLF CART, LACERATION, SEAT BELT, CONTUSION, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300787835 Hospitalized injury Strain/Sprain Laborers, except construction