Accident Summary Nr: 201064615 - Employee's Leg Burned From Splash Of Hot Oil

Accident Summary Nr: 201064615 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 10/04/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30078721510/25/200182110Twin Peaks Middle School

Abstract: On October 4, 2001, Employee #1 and a coworker at Twin Peaks Middle School were carrying a 5-gallon uncovered pot full of hot oil from the kitchen to a can room. While walking in a northern direction down the hallway, Employee #1 had tripped on a dolly cart at the entrance to the hallway to the kitchen. He let go of the kettle and was splashed with hot oil on his lower legs. Employee #1 had first-degree burns on the right leg, second-degree burns on the left leg with a possible ligament injury to the left knee and a strained neck. He was hospitalized for treatment for 4 days.

Keywords: BURN, HOT COOKING OIL, TRIPPED, SPILL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300787215 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Janitors and cleaners