Accident Summary Nr: 201064607 - Employee Suffers Amputation Of Finger

Accident Summary Nr: 201064607 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 10/24/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30078947604/08/200217940Cw Mcgrath Inc

Abstract: At approximately 11:43 a.m. on October 24th, 2001, Employee #1 was transferring the cargo element of the transfer trailer from the dump truck to the cargo trailer. The cargo trailer is equipped with what can best be described as two tracks similar to those of a railroad. Earth haulers use equipment like this because it allows them to transport more cargo. The dump truck element has a cargo hold, and attached to a trailer is a secondary cargo hold that can be telescoped into the forward element once the dump truck drops its primary payload. Employee #1 was in the process of transferring the secondary cargo hold back to its trailer. Employee #1 reached in with his gloved hand to remove a chain he forgot to secure while the cargo hold was rolling along its tracks. The tip of Employee #1's index finger on his left hand was caught by the wheel that was rolling on its track. Employee #1 suffered the amputation of the finger tip and was hospitalized.

Keywords: WHEEL, AMPUTATED, FINGER, GLOVE, CRUSHED, DUMP TRUCK, TRAILER
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Other Under $50,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300789476 Hospitalized injury Amputation Truck drivers, heavy