Accident Summary Nr: 201064599 - Employee Suffers Finger Amputation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300787892 | 11/28/2001 | 7359 | 0 | San Diego Equipment Rental |
Abstract: On October 5, 2001, Employee #1 was the operator of a welding machine. Employee #1 was attempting to start the gasoline motor that powers the welder. The machine was unguarded at the time of the accident. Employee #1's right hand came in contact with the fan blade on the motor, resulting in a fracture to the middle finger and amputation of the tip of the index finger. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300787892 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |