Accident Summary Nr: 201064565 - Employee's leg crushed by sheave
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120260567 | 10/15/2001 | 1796 | 0 | Schindler Elevator Corporation |
Abstract: At about 8:45 a.m. on October 3, 2001, a foreman and his crew were in the process of transferring a basement traction elevator motor with sheave to the metal rollers on the concrete floor. Employee #1, an elevator mechanic, was seriously injured when the elevator motor and attached sheave fell on him, crushing his upper and lower left leg. Employee #1 was hospitalized for his injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 5 | 60 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 120260567 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Elevator installers and repairers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by construction equipment during |