Accident Summary Nr: 201064540 - Employee fractures spine after struck by falling lumber
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300787041 | 09/26/2001 | 2759 | 0 | Jaymar Designs |
Abstract: On August 23, 2001, Employee #1 of Jaymar Designs was asked to search for a particular sign through the stack of old signs leaned against the outside wall of a building. These signs differed in size, but most were 4-ft by 8-ft sheets of 0.75-in plywood. Employee #1 was pulling the signs back one at a time, and he had gone through about five of them, when the wind may have picked up and caught the 4-ft by 8-ft sheet. The plywood sheeting fell onto the Employee #1, who fell back, hitting his head on a pick up truck parked next to him. Approximately 12 sheets fell on top of the Employee #1, pinning him there. The employee suffered a fractured spine and a fractured hip from the accident and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300787041 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Production helpers |