Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident Summary Nr: 201064532 - Employee accidentally punctured hand while shooting fastener
Accident Summary Nr: 201064532 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 09/26/2001
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 300787520 | 11/07/2001 | 1742 | 0 | Silva Construction Dba Interior Specialties |
Abstract:
On September 26 2001, an employee of Interior Specialties was using a powder-actuated tool to shoot fasteners into a steel support when he accidentally shot a fastener into his hand. The worker received a puncture wound and fracture to his left hand. He was taken to a local Urgent Care center and later transferred to Scripps Hospital in Encinitas.
Keywords:
FRACTURE, POWDER ACTUATED TOOL, HAND, PUNCTURE
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| Commercial building |
Alteration or rehabilitation |
$50,000 to $250,000 |
2 |
30 |
|
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
| 1 |
300787520 |
|
|
Hospitalized injury |
Puncture |
Occupation not reported |