Accident Summary Nr: 201064516 - Employee injured in fall from scaffold plank
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120308085 | 10/24/2001 | 1521 | 0 | Michael Mihos Construction Inc |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on September 17, 2001, Employee #1, a laborer, was seriously injured when she fell about 7.5 feet while attempting to walk on a single scaffolding plank providing access across a three foot opening between scaffolding at a construction site. Employee #1 stated that she saw a 10-to-12-foot-long plank lying across the opening and stepped on the plank before realizing that the plank was not overlapping the scaffolding on the opposite side of the open area. Employee #1 lost her balance and fell to the ground, striking the framework of the scaffolding as she fell. She landed next to the doors of the store below the scaffolding. Drywall workers in the vicinity saw her fall and came to her assistance. One worker reported the accident to the site superintendent who called Emergency Medical Services and came to the accident with the first aid kit. The workers eased her breathing, making her comfortable until paramedics arrived about 10 minutes later. Employee #1 was transported to a local trauma center where a hole and tube was inserted into her left chest to drain the fluid from her left lung. Later x-rays revealed a fractured rib. Employee #1 spent about four days in the hospital and remained off work for the next five months.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 120308085 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 7 feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |