Accident: 201064508 - Employee'S Hands Burned In Electrical Fire
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
120307996 | 09/04/2001 | 1731 | Gould Electric Inc |
At approximately 7:50 a.m. on August 28, 2001, Employee #1, a journeyman electrician with Gould Elecreic, Inc., was installing a blanking plate on a circuit breaker panel at an elementary school renovation project. He was marking drill holes for the metal plate on an electrical panel and was reaching behind the dead front cover when he droopped the plate. This resulted in an electrical explosion and flash fire. Employee #1 suffered burns to his right hand and to the fingers of his left hand through the hole in the dead front. He came out of the electrical equipment room holding up his hands and reported the accident to the construction manager, who was nearby. First aid was administered and 911 was called. Paramedics arrived in 8 to 10 minutes and took Employee #1 to the local trauma center. He was hospitalized and underwent skin grafts on his right hand. At the time this report was written, he had regained between 50 and 60 percent strength in his hand, and it was questionable whether he would recover completely. Subsequent investigation determined that at the time of the accident, the circuit breaker panel was energized but the front cover was not. Employee #1 said that he had acted as he did because he was in a hurry. The employer was cited for violation of T8CCR 2320.2(a)(1), energized equipment or systems.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 120307996 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electricians | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work FatCause: Fire/explosion |