Accident Summary Nr: 201064458 - Employee injured in fall with ladder when pole snaps
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120308044 | 09/12/2001 | 1731 | 0 | Temp Power Systems Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 10:07 a.m. on August 22, 2001, Employee #1, a field technician, was stringing electrical cable at a new housing project. He was standing on the next-to-the top rung of a 20 ft extension ladder that was leaning against a 6-by-6, pressure-treated, temporary electrical pole when the pole broke at the point where it entered the ground. Employee #1 rode the ladder as it fell, attempting to break his fall by rolling his body and using his hands. His left leg struck the ground first and he sustained a fractured tibia and fibula. Coworkers in the area came to his assistance and called 911. Paramedics arrived in approximately 10 minutes and transported him to a local trauma center. The employer had a pole inspection policy and members of the shop crews demonstrated knowledge in pole selection and inspection. The pole apparently broke because of an internal knot condition that was not readily discernible through visual inspection. A detailed investigation showed that the pole was cut from stock close to a knot, but indications allowing for normal knot identification were not readily apparent. The pole was new and had never been placed in the ground before.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 120308044 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Electrical power installers and repairers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |