Accident Summary Nr: 201064409 - Employee injured by pnuematic nail gun
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126017664 | 08/22/2001 | 1751 | 0 | Wakeham Construction Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 1:15 p.m. on August 14, 2001, Employee #1, a carpenter, was toe-nailing a roof truss at a new housing project with a pneumatic nail gun. The roof truss was on the top plate of a wall near a metal plate or strap. A nail ricocheted off the metal plate or strap, shattered the plastic lens of his sunglasses, and embedded a piece of the plastic lens in the cornea of his right eye. First aid was applied at the scene of the accident and the employee was transported to a ready care clinic and then to a local trauma center for treatment. Employee #1 was not wearing safety glasses at the time of the injury.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126017664 | Hospitalized injury | Foreign Body Ineye | Carpenters |