Accident Summary Nr: 201064342 - Employee injures hip in trench cave-in

Accident Summary Nr: 201064342 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 07/05/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30078651407/06/200115420Encompass

Abstract: Employee #1 was working on an excavation site, digging for a sewer line connection. He and other employees were installing speed shores from the top, as an excavator operator dug the excavation. When the excavator hit something in the trench, Employee #1 jumped into the trench to see what the excavator had hit. Because the excavation in that area had not been shored yet, one section caved in on top of Employee #1. He was buried up to his waist. He was rescued, and hospitalized for a fractured hip.

Keywords: EXCAVATION, FRACTURE, TRENCH, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CAVE-IN, HIP
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 3

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 300786514 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: Trench collapse