Accident Summary Nr: 201064334 - Employee injured from fall off of roof

Accident Summary Nr: 201064334 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 07/25/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30078689408/29/200173610Alfredo Annino Corp.

Abstract: On July 25, 2001, Employee #1 was repairing and installing plywood sheeting on the roof of a commercial building without fall protection. While he was working, he stepped upon and area of the roof that could not support his weight causing him to fall through the roof and land upon the shop floor. The fall distance was approximately 30 ft. The impact of the fall caused Employee #1 to receive fractures in his lower back and ribs. Emergency medical services were summoned and he was transported to the hospital. At the hospital, he was treated for the injuries sustained in the fall. He was hospitalized for eight days.

Keywords: INSTALLING, REPAIR, ROOF, COLLAPSE, WOOD PANEL, FALL, FALL PROTECTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300786894 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported