Accident Summary Nr: 201064326 - Employee struck in leg by I beam
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300787918 | 12/14/2001 | 3441 | 0 | West Coast Iron Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on December 7, 2001, Employee #1, a 34-year-old laborer, was assigned to move steel I-beams from a storage area to a flat bed trailer. While doing so, the hook for the sling slipped off causing one side of the I-beam to fall and strike him in the left leg.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300787918 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |