Accident Summary Nr: 201064318 - Employee Falls 22 Feet Down Unguarded Stairs

Accident Summary Nr: 201064318 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 10/05/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30078736310/10/200115210T2 Construction

Abstract: On October 5 2001, Employee #1 was delivering major appliances to a residential construction site. He lifted a refrigerator up the stairs to a newly completed apartment. However, there were no handrails or railings on the stairs. He was on the third-floor landing when the load shifted and knocked him off, causing him to fall approximately 22 feet. He suffered a broken pelvis, as well as bruises to his neck and face. He was treated at the scene and transported to Scripps Memorial Hospital in La Jolla, California.

Keywords: FRACTURE, STAIR, GUARDRAIL, HANDRAIL, PELVIS, FALL, NECK, FACE, UNGUARDED, CONTUSION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition $500,000 to $1,000,000 3 30

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 300787363 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 2 feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof)