Accident Summary Nr: 201064235 - Employee Burned Her Lungs When Inhaled Hydrochloric Acid
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120280516 | 06/20/2001 | 5211 | 0 | The Home Depot |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on June 17, 2001, Employee #1, a sales clerk at Home Depot, inhaled muriatic acid (hydrochloric acid) while she tried to dispose of the remaining contents of a one gallon plastic container that spilt during a transaction between the cashier and a customer. Her lungs were seriously burned. Employee #1 went to a local hospital for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120280516 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Sales workers, hardware and building supplies |