Accident Summary Nr: 201064227 - Employee injured knee in fall through floor opening
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300787348 | 11/06/2001 | 1731 | 0 | Hunt Builders Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on February 19, 2001, Employee #1 was seriously injured when he fell through an unprotected floor opening. Employee #1 moved a piece of plywood that was covering an opening in the floor when his right leg fell into the opening. Employee #1 sustained extensive ligament and cartilage damage to his left knee requiring surgery. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300787348 | Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Construction laborers |