Accident Summary Nr: 201064219 - Employee injured when fingers caught in unguarded belt
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300787058 | 07/13/2001 | 1742 | 238310 | Banker Insulation |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on November 22, 2000, Employee #1, an employee of Banker Insulation, received a serious injury to his right hand while operating an insulation blowing machine. Employee #1 was operating the machine at a job site when he got his fingers caught in the unguarded belt and pulley mechanism on the motor. Employee #1 was transported in a company vehicle to the Pomerado Hospital. The employer failed to report this injury, but the accident was reported by Employee #1 on July 11, 2001.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 300787058 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |