Accident: 201064201 - Employee'S Finger Amputated When Snagged On Heavy Equipment
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
300787272 | 10/27/2001 | 9511 | City Of San Diego |
At approximately 2:30 p.m. on May 17, 2001, Employee #1, a heavy equipment operator was descending from the cab of a loader and snagged his wedding ring on a serrated tread. He lost his footing and slipped from the step causing a complete avulsion to his left ring finger. Employee #1 was hospitalized and his finger was medically amputated at the second knuckle.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300787272 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Heavy equipment mechanics |