Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 201064201 - Employee'S Finger Amputated When Snagged On Heavy Equipment

Accident: 201064201 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 05/17/2001
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
30078727210/27/20019511City Of San Diego

At approximately 2:30 p.m. on May 17, 2001, Employee #1, a heavy equipment operator was descending from the cab of a loader and snagged his wedding ring on a serrated tread. He lost his footing and slipped from the step causing a complete avulsion to his left ring finger. Employee #1 was hospitalized and his finger was medically amputated at the second knuckle.

Keywords: amputated, finger, equipment operator, ring, slip, caught by, loader, tractor

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 300787272 Hospitalized injury Amputation Heavy equipment mechanics