Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident Summary Nr: 201064193 - Employee Injured after Being Struck by a Falling Lamp Post
Accident Summary Nr: 201064193 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 05/01/2001
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 300786555 | 06/28/2001 | 1795 | 238910 | T C Construction |
Abstract:
On May 1 2001, Employee #1 was injured while removing a lamp post in a parking lot. Employee #1 was cutting the base of the post when a section at the top came loose and on fell him. Employee #1 was struck on the head, face and shoulder by the falling light fixture. An off-duty ambulance was in the vicinity and was flagged down by the foreman, and Employee #1 was transported to a local hospital. Employee #1 suffered lacerations, a concussion, and a broken collarbone. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
Keywords:
FRACTURE, HEAD, COLLARBONE, LIGHTING FIXTURE, LACERATION, STRUCK BY, CONCUSSION, FACE, FALLING OBJECT
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| Highway, road, street |
Demolition |
Under $50,000 |
|
|
|
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
| 1 |
300786555 |
|
|
Hospitalized injury |
Freezing/Frost Bite |
Occupation not reported |