Accident Summary Nr: 201064185 - Employee's leg fractured when struck by steel column
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120308069 | 05/25/2001 | 1791 | 0 | Asbury Steel |
Abstract: At approximately 1:45 p.m. on May 17, 2001, Employee #1, an iron worker, was helping to unload steel columns from a trailer. The steel columns were being picked up by a truck crane from the trailer and placed on level ground next to the trailer. When the base plate end of a column contacts the ground, the weight of the load begins to transfer from the crane cable to the ground which causes the column to drift back toward the crane. In this case the column began to swing toward Employee #1 who tried to hold it in place over wood 4 by 4 supports placed on the ground. His right foot was caught under the load momentarily, and the column struck his right leg causing a fracture. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 120308069 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Structural metal workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Other |