Accident: 201064136 - Eight Employees Are Ill After Carbon Monoxide Exposure
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
300786506 | 07/03/2001 | 6061 | Government Agencies Federal Credit Union |
On July 2, 2001, eight bank tellers became ill with symptoms of carbon monoxide exposure. The fire department was called, and the bank was evacuated at 12:34 p.m. Upon inspection of the building, the fire department obtained a reading of an upper range of 480 ppm of carbon monoxide. The work environment consisted of desks, computers, telephones, and other office furniture. The employees were engaged in normal banking/office activities during the time that the carbon monoxide exposure occurred. They were transported to the local hospital, where blood gas analysis were taken and revealed a range of carboxyhemaglobin in the blood of 4.7% to 17.0%, slightly higher than the normal limit. The employees complained of headache, dizziness, and nausea, which dissipated after the evacuation. Only two employees, who were pregnant, were held overnight for evaluation. The others were treated and released on the same day. The following morning, investigators returned and could find no detectable levels of carbon monoxide in the building. Despite a complete search of the building, no source of the carbon monoxide could be found.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300786506 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Bank tellers | ||
2 | 300786506 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Bank tellers | ||
3 | 300786506 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Bank tellers | ||
4 | 300786506 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Bank tellers | ||
5 | 300786506 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Bank tellers | ||
6 | 300786506 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Bank tellers | ||
7 | 300786506 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Bank tellers | ||
8 | 300786506 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Bank tellers |