Accident Summary Nr: 201064110 - Worker struck by motorcyclist while unloading trees
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300786720 | 08/10/2001 | 0783 | 0 | El Nativo Flowers Inc. |
Abstract: At Approximately 9:15 a.m. on June 26, 2001, Employee # 1 of El Nativo Growers was unloading trees adjacent to the off ramp of Miramar Rd. exit and Route 805 North. According to the investigation performed by the California Highway Patrol, the motorist was observed cutting across the Number 4 lane of the Route 805 attempting to get onto the off ramp for the Miramar Road exit. According to witnesses the lane change was done abruptly and the motorcyclist lost control and went into a slide skid and skidded across the off ramp, through the orange traffic cones and into the Employee # 1 who was standing at the rear of his delivery truck. Employee # 1 was 18 feet off the east edge of the roadway, behind a barricade of orange traffic cones, positioned legally, and not impeding vehicular movement. Employee # 1 was seriously injured and hospitalized for fractures.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300786720 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Nursery workers |