Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident Summary Nr: 201064094 - Employee Injured in Fall From Ladder
Accident Summary Nr: 201064094 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 04/18/2001
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 300785748 | 05/07/2001 | 1761 | 0 | Eberhard Benton Roofing |
Abstract:
At approximately 10:00 a.m. on April 18, 2001, Employee #1 of Eberhard-Benton Roofing was installing drain pipe on a roof of a single story commercial building. He lost his balance and fell approximately six feet from a step ladder to the ground. He sustained fractured vertebrae and was transported to Sharp Hospital where he was hospitalized for his injury.
Keywords:
FRACTURE, ROOF, DRAIN PIPE, LADDER, FALL, LOST BALANCE, VERTEBRA
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| Commercial building |
Alteration or rehabilitation |
Under $50,000 |
1 |
12 |
|
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
| 1 |
300785748 |
|
|
Hospitalized injury |
Fracture |
Occupation not reported |